Readspeaker menu

background

Education

Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany Ph.D. degree in Social Science, graded 'summa cum laude' (with Honors), July 1997. Honors: Ph.D-Fellowship by the Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes

Albert-Ludwigs-University, Freiburg, Germany Master of Arts Degree in Political Science, German Literature and Language, and Philosophy (with Honors), February 1993.

Albert-Ludwigs-University, Freiburg, Germany First State Examination (for secondary school teachers) in Political Science and German Literature and Language, December 1992.

Johns Hopkins University/School of Advanced International Studies, Washington D.C, USA Participation in the Summer Symposium on Foreign Policy: American Foreign Policy in Transition at S.A.I.S., August 1992.

London School of Economics and Political Science, London, U.K General Course of Studies, October 1988 to June 1989 Honors: Fellowship by the Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes

Hochrhein Gymnasium, Waldshut, Germany Graduation from secondary school; final exam (Abitur) (with honors), June 1985. Honors: Special Award for outstanding achievements, Scheffel-Award for highest achievements in the field of German language and literature.

Occupation

Friedrich Schiller University, Jena, Germany Full Professor for Sociology and Sociological Theory at the Institute of Sociology, since October 2005

Call to the University of St. Gallen (Switzerland), May 2006, (declined)

New School for Social Research, New York, USA Affiliated Visiting Professor at the Departments of Sociology and Political Science, Graduate Faculty, since June 2002.

University of Augsburg, Germany Professor of Political Science, Division of Philosophy and the Social Sciences, October 2004-September 2005

University of Essen, Germany Professor of Political Theory, University of Duisburg-Essen, April 2004-September 2004

New School University, New York, USA Feodor Lynen Research Grant of the Alexander von Humboldt-Foundation for a Visiting Professorship at the Graduate Faculty, September 2001 to August 2002.

Friedrich Schiller University, Jena, Germany Senior Lecturer (April 1997 to March 1999) and Assistant Professor (April 1999-March 2004) for Sociology at the Institute of Sociology

University of Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany Senior Lecturer for Political Theory at the Institute of Political Science from October 1996 to March 1997

Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., USA Research Assistant for Professor Seyla Benhabib at the Center for European Studies/Department of Government, spring-term 1995